Bill of Material

Following compents are neccessary to build the OpenVario Flight Computer (You can download the complete BOM Bill of Material here). In case you have difficulties to purchase parts in small quantities, check out the Builders Blackboard, where you will find most parts or even kits for a reasonable price.

Part / Assembly Quantity Comment
Adapterboard 1 see below
Connectorboard 1
Sensorboard (optional) 1 see below
Cubieboard 2 1
LCD PQ070WS01 or PQ070WS02 1
Touchscreen ast070a080 (optional) 1
Housing 1 see below
µSD Card 1
Jumper cable female / female 3
Power supply cables and connectors as required

Adapter Board

Value Part Part Count Vendor Vendor P/N
100nF C1-C8,C12 9 Farnell 644249
10uF C9 1 Farnell 1867958
220uF C10 1 Farnell 1868409
2.2uF C11 1 Farnell 1657931
Diode D1 1 Farnell 9557377
Fuse 1.5A F1 1 Farnell 1597003
MAX3232E IC2,IC3 2 Farnell 1494919
ADS1110 IC4 1 Farnell 1206859 ADS1100 1135959
12uH L1 1 Farnell 1864135
120K R2 1 Farnell 1577687
10K R1 1 Farnell 1575900
FPC-Conn X1 1 Farnell 1509141
FPC-Cable 1 Farnell 2096086
3pin power X2 1 Farnell 9632689
Cubie-Connect 2mm 2×25 2 Ebay Ebay
Touch-Connect 1 N/A included with Touchhscreen
DC/DC converter 1 Neuhold Neuhold
2×05 Socket Header 3 Ebay Ebay
2×06 Socket Header 1 Farnell 2215306
3,3V regulator 1 Farnell 7261373
PCB 1 Seedstudio?

Connector Board

Value Part Part Count Vendor Vendor P/N
RJ45 Quad Socket J1 1 Farnell 2215318
Fuse 500mA F1-F4 4 Farnell 1597001
2×06 Socket Header 1 Farnell 2215306
2×06 Cable Plug 2 Farnell 2215233
2×06 Cable 1 Neuhold Neuhold
PCB 1 Seedstudio?

Sensor Board

Value Part Part Count Vendor Vendor P/N
1uF C1-C8,C18 9 Farnell 2320857
100nF C9,C12-C17,C20 9 Farnell 644249
2.2nF C10 1 Farnell 1759235
10nF C11 1 Farnell 1759246
0.33uF C19 1 Farnell 1759153
10K R1,R2 2 Farnell 1575900
20K R3,R4 2 Farnell 1652954
Ferrite L1-L4 4 Farnell 2292410
RJ11 J2 1 Farnell 1642040
Klinke J3 1 Farnell 1216980
Cinch J4 1 Farnell 1280698
DS2482-100 U10 1 Farnell 1593289
1K I2C Serial EEPROM U11 1 Farnell 1296569
MS5611 2 Ebay Ebay
MPU9150 1 Ebay Ebay
AMS-5915-0050-D 1 AMSYS AMSYS
AS1360-33 (obsolete) Drop-in-Replacement: MCP1700T-3302E/TT 4 Farnell 1296592
AS1701 1 AMS
Plastic Cover 1 P.H. Make from 1/2“ POM sheet
M2x16 Screw 8 MBL
M2 Nut 8 MBL
Brass Tube 3mm 2 MBL
Tube fitting M5 3 www.droh.de Droh
Sealant as required MBL
Silicone Tubing as required MBL
2×05 Socket Header 1 Ebay Ebay
2×05 Cable Plug 2 Ebay Ebay
2×05 Cable 1 Neuhold Neuhold
PCB 1 Seedstudio?

Housing

Part Quantity Comment
Front Frame 1 aluminum sheet 1.5mm
Aft Frame 1 aluminum sheet 1.5mm
Upper Cover 1 aluminum sheet 1.5mm
Lower Cover 1 aluminum sheet 1.5mm
Lower Backplate 1 aluminum sheet 1.5mm
Upper Backplate 1 aluminum sheet 1.5mm
Front plate 1 aluminum sheet 3mm
Side parts 2 aluminum sheet 3mm
Front frame 1 aluminum plate 20mm
M2x5 screw flush head 4
10x5x98 aluminum bar 2
M2.5×5 screw, black 4
spacer M3, 20mm long 4
M3x6 screw flush head V2A 12
M3x16 screw pan head 4
spacers di = 3mm, da=7mm 4
pop rivet 3.2mm, 3mm grip length 24
self-tapping screw 2.9×6.5mm V2A, flush head 8
self-tapping screw 2.9×6.5mm V2A, pan head 4
M3x16 grub screw 4
M3 nut, self locking 4
Grommet 1
Thread locking adhesive (high strength) as required
Double side adhesive tape as required

Back to Build